Risha Aleena Lewis

Lewis, circa 2006; Three of Lewis's tattoos

  • Missing Since 01/21/2006
  • Missing From Elkton, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/09/1979 (46)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold rope bracelet and a gold rope necklace with a pendant that says "Mommy and Me".
  • Medical Conditions Lewis is HIV-positive.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1997 Ford Crown Victoria with the Delaware license plate number 304653 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lewis's ears and right eyebrow are pierced, and she has a Caesarean section scar and tubal ligation scars on her abdomen. She may use the alias first names Colleen and/or Melanie, or the nickname Rish. She wears contact lenses. Lewis has the following tattoos: red flames with the name "Kev" on one upper arm, a large unspecified tattoo on the other upper arm, her name "Risha" on her wrist, the name "Jamie" on her calf, a butterfly between her breasts and vines or barbed wire on the small of her back. Photos of some of those tattoos are posted with this case summary. Lewis has a filling on her upper left molar.

Details of Disappearance

Lewis left her residence in the 400 block of Moorehouse Drive in New Castle, Delaware and went to visit a friend in the 200 block of west Pulaski Highway in Elkton, Maryland. At approximately 1:30 a.m. on January 21, 2006, she called home and stated she was on her way back there.

She never arrived and has not been seen since. Her vehicle, a White four-door 1997 Ford Crown Victoria with the Delaware license plate number 304653, was found abandoned in Newark, Delaware on October 17, 2006, nearly nine months after she was last seen.

Lewis has not been in contact with either of her two children since she went missing. Her cellular phone remains activated but has not been used. Delaware police are investigating her case. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • New Castle County Police Department 302-395-8171

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2025; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics updated.