Rita Lyn Schings
Schings, circa 2017; Tattoo on Schings's torso
- Missing Since 10/13/2017
- Missing From Scrambletown, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/18/1982 (43)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tank top and black shorts.
- Medical Conditions Schings is addicted to methamphetamine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Schings has a scar on her neck. She may use the last names Delp and/or Nichols. She has a tattoo of the words "Beautiful Disaster" written lengthwise on her side; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Schings last spoke to her family on October 13, 2017; she said she was near Ocala, Florida at the time. She lived in Scrambletown, Florida at the time. Schings told her family she was trying to get away from her boyfriend, but didn't say where she was going or how she planned to get there.
According to Schings's boyfriend, a law enforcement officer approached their residence while Schings was under the influence of drugs and she ran out the door, through a yard and into an unknown male's house.
She then got a ride from a man known only as "Old Man Mike." They were traveling on Highway 40 when a police car came up behind the vehicle, and Schings jumped out the window of the vehicle as it was still missing. These statements have not been verified.
Schings has never been heard from again. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marion County Sheriff's Office 352-732-8181
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2018; five pictures and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.