Rita Mae Hughes
Hughes, circa 1986
- Missing Since 12/08/1986
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/03/1957 (68)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue/green eyes. Hughes wears eyeglasses. Her maiden name is Midkiff.
Details of Disappearance
Hughes was last seen at the Trailways Bus Station in Houston, Texas on December 8, 1986. Her husband dropped her off at the depot to allow Hughes to catch a bus to Louisiana so she could visit relatives.
Her husband said Hughes was crying, upset and irrational when he last saw her. She never arrived in Louisiana and has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing on December 19.
Hughes resided in Magnolia, Texas in 1986. She is missing under suspicious circumstances and police suspect she was taken against her will.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Sheriff's Office 281-297-6507
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2009; date of disappearance corrected, alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.