Rita Marie Kowalski
Kowalski, circa 2006
- Missing Since 09/01/2006
- Missing From Battle Creek, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/01/1978 (47)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 216 pounds
- Medical Conditions Kowalski had a history of addiction issues.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Kowalski may spell her middle name "Maria" or use the alias name Brandy Hough. She has a tattoo of the name "Rita" on the back of her neck, and her lower lip is pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Kowalski was living with her grandmother in the Wattles Park area of Battle Creek, Michigan when she disappeared. A friend saw her in September 2006 and was going to take her to a drug rehabilitation facility in Grand Rapids, Michigan, but Kowalski wanted to visit a relative on Battle Creek Avenue first.
When she came out of the relative's house, she told her friend she had changed her mind about going to rehab. This is the last known sighting of her, and on September 26 that year, she was reported by the Michigan Department of Corrections as a parole absconder.
She last spoke to her mother on the phone on October 15, 2007; at the time, Kowalski refused to say where she was. She has never been heard from again. Her mother lives in the western United States and didn't report her daughter missing until 2011. Little information is available on the circumstances of Kowalski's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Emmett Township Police Department 269-788-1760
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2021; date of disappearance corrected, medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.