Rita Navarra Stants
Stants, circa 1983
- Missing Since 01/01/1983
- Missing From Biloxi, Mississippi
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 95 - 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Stants is of Filipino descent. She wears military-issued dentures with her name inscribed on them.
Details of Disappearance
Stants was last seen in the Biloxi/Gulfport area of Mississippi sometime between 1983 and 1985. Her family had recently emigrated to the United States, and Stants's husband was in the Navy. She was supposed to visit her sister in Dallas, Texas, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again. She may have never left Biloxi.Stants's husband has refused to speak to her family about her, and she was not reported missing until 2019. Little information is available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Harrison County Sheriff's Office 228-876-3000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2020; casefile added.