Ritchard Hayes Temple
Temple, circa 2015
- Missing Since 07/25/2015
- Missing From Town Creek, Maryland
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Temple suffers from amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, also known as ALS or Lou Gehrig's disease, a neurological condition that causes progressive muscle atrophy. It's uncurable and fatal; the median survival time is three to five years. As a result of his condition, Temple has limited use of his right arm and hand. He walks with a limp and needs a cane or walking stick to assist with mobility.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying blond hair, blue eyes. Temple wears wire-rimmed eyeglasses. His nickname is Ritch.
Details of Disappearance
Temple was last seen on July 25, 2015. He was hiking the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal towpath, an 184.5-mile trail between Cumberland, Maryland and Harper's Ferry, West Virginia. He had hiked from Harpers Ferry to Cumberland and was on the way back to Harpers Ferry when he disappeared.
His last communications were near Town Creek, Maryland. In early August, when National Park Service rangers launched a search, they found some of Temple's belongings on the banks of the river near Town Creek. An extensive search turned up no other sign of him. His case remains unsolved.
Some accounts report Temple disappeared from Leesburg, Virginia. Virginia police are investigating his case.
Investigating Agency
- Loudoun County, Virginia Sheriff's Office 703-777-0445
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2016; casefile added.