Robbin Lewis Slaughter
Slaughter, circa 1993
- Missing Since 11/14/1993
- Missing From Owensboro, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/23/1956 (69)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved gray sports shirt with a black collar, a gray and blue sweater, blue jeans and White sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown/hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Slaughter was last seen by his wife on November 14, 1993, at their home in the 2700 block of west 10th Street in Owensboro, Kentucky. He left to walk to Franey's Food Mart, a convenience store in the 800 block of Carter Road, five or six blocks away. He said he would be back in less than an hour, but he never returned. He has never been heard from again.
Surveillance cameras show he never arrived at the store, although someone who knew him claims to have seen him in the store's parking lot. Slaughter did not drive at the time of his disappearance and normally walked to places he wanted to go. He was a regular customer at Franey's, coming in several times a week.
In 2002, investigators in Slaughter's case spent two days searching his home in the 2700 block of west 10th Street for evidence in his disappearance. Slaughter's wife, who has since remarried, gave her consent for the search. It is unknown what, if any, evidence was located, but authorities did seize a door for forensic testing.
Authorities do not believe Slaughter left of his own accord, but the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear. He had a job with the city sanitation department in 1993; he had held it since 1977 and his boss described him as a good employee with a good work history. His family stated it is extremely uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Slaughter's wife stated he had been behaving normally prior to his disappearance, was in good health and was not having any problems that she knew of. Foul play is possible in Slaughter's case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Owensboro Police Department 270-687-8888
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2011; picture added.