Robby Lynn Peay

RESOLVED

Robby, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 10/07/1982
  • Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Robby escaped the Youth Diagnostic Center (YDC), a juvenile detention center in Salt Lake City, Utah, on October 7, 1982 and disappeared. He was identified in January 2025. Robby's remains had been found in 1983, buried in a shallow grave in the Three Gossips Area of Arches National Park near Moab, Utah. He had been shot in the head.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2025; case resolved.