Robert Allen Alexander

Robert, circa 1962

  • Missing Since 11/22/1962
  • Missing From Brigantine, New Jersey
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Olive-drab foul weather hunting clothes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair.

Details of Disappearance

Robert was last seen in Brigantine, New Jersey on November 22, 1962. He went out in rough weather in his seven-foot outboard-powered "pond box" boat for duck hunting in the Steelamn's Bay area, never returned and has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the area on land, air and water turned up no indication of his whereabouts, and the sheriff said he thought both Robert and his boat were washed out to sea. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Brigantine Police Department 609-266-7414

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2024; casefile added.