Robert Allen Merrick

Merrick, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 07/10/2024
  • Missing From Calveras County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/29/1946 (79)
  • Age 78 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Merrick may use the middle name Edward, or the alias name Robert Edward Mittendorff.

Details of Disappearance

Merrick was last seen in Calveras County, California on July 10, 2024. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Calaveras County Sheriff's Office 209-754-6500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2025; casefile added.