Robert Anthony Spellman
Spellman, circa 2005
- Missing Since 04/12/2005
- Missing From Sherman Oaks, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/02/1977 (45)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 165 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly gray Nike Shox sneakers and workout clothing or jeans. Possibly carrying a blue Adidas bag. Jewelry unknown, but he is known to wear expensive watches and occasionally silver rings.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1998 Lexus GS400 with a rear spoiler, green 2004 Porsche 911 convertible
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Spellman may use the last names Green and/or Silver. He has a freckle near his left eye and his upper teeth are crooked. He wears contact lenses and he has a muscular build.
Details of Disappearance
Spellman was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 12, 2005 at a family member's residence in the vicinity of the 13500 block of Valley Hart Drive in Sherman Oaks, California.
When he did not visit his family as expected on April 13, they became concerned and stopped by his home. The residence was in disarray, which is uncharacteristic of Spellman. He wasn't there and has never been heard from again.
Spellman resided on Alhama Drive in Woodland Hills, California in 2005. He was renting a house, which was listed for sale, and he planned to buy it. The deal fell through and Spellman was served with an eviction notice the day he disappeared, apparently for nonpayment of rent. He was also sued by his landlord, who is a friend of Spellman's business partner.
Spellman's family says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. They describe him as a charismatic individual and an aspiring actor. He enjoys working out and spending time with his family.
He may be driving a blue 1998 Lexus GS400 with a rear spoiler or a green 2004 Porsche 911 convertible. He may have traveled to the Las Vegas, Nevada area after his disappearance, but this has not been confirmed. His family believes he may have met with foul play.
Some agencies give the place of Spellman's disappearance as Los Angeles, California. That city's police are investigating his case.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2007; four pictures added.