Robert Ashley Bond

Bond, circa 2024; Bond's tattoo

  • Missing Since 06/16/2024
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/18/1984 (42)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Bond has a history of drug abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown eyes. Bond is bald. He had a beard at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Rob. He has a tattoo on his forearm of the phrase "All who wander are not lost"; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Bond was last seen leaving the 100 block of Sage Road in Houston, Texas on June 16, 2024. He lived with Sean Kennedy and Kennedy's wife, Alle Price, at the time.

He was on probation for drug possession at the time of his disappearance. Price said he had been living in a hotel when they found him, and she and her husband invited him to stay with them until he could get back on his feet and find permanent housing. After a few weeks, Bond began using drugs again in their home, Price said. She called Bond's parole officer, which prompted Bond to flee. He has never been heard from again.

In September 2024, when police searched Kennedy and Price's house for information in Bond's disappearance, they found cocaine and methamphetamine, as well as Bond's driver's license and Social Security card. Kennedy was charged with drug possession and Price was charged with credit card fraud. The cases against them are pending.

In February 2026, Kennedy was also arrested on an unrelated charge of stalking. He allegedly watched a woman in her home between September 2024 and January 2026, took photos of her, installed a surveillance camera pointed at her bedroom, and damaged her own surveillance camera.

Bond's family believes foul play was involved in his disappearance and that he is dead. They stated that in spite of his drug use, it's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with them.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 832-394-1840

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2026; details of disappearance updated.