Robert Bresson
Bresson, circa 1996
- Missing Since 01/01/1996
- Missing From Why, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/09/1939 (82)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 250 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair. Bresson may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Bresson resided in Crete, Nebraska in the 1990s. He owned several small businesses in the area, along with his own property. Bresson and his former girlfriend began riding motorcycles across the United States in the mid-1990s. He occasionally phoned his son, who resides in Iowa, and used his son's mailing address as his own while traveling.Bresson and his girlfriend purchased a used mobile home in a campground near Why, Arizona during their motorcycle travels. He also bought a small solar panel business in the area and often purchased used vehicles.
Bresson's son visited him in Arizona in mid-1996, while Bresson planned an extended vacation to Iowa during the summer of 1997. He wrote to his son later in 1996 and stated he was looking forward to their upcoming visit. Bresson has never been heard from again.
Bresson's associates began calling his son to inquire about his father's whereabouts in late 1996. A motorcycle and one pickup truck were missing from his Arizona residence, but there was no evidence of foul play at the scene.
Bresson's former girlfriend returned to their home in Nebraska sometime after his disappearance, but she was unable to help with the investigation. Bresson's property in Nebraska and Arizona have since been foreclosed.
His son filed a missing person's report for his father in his hometown of Independence, Iowa on January 14, 1997. Authorities accepted the case due to his son's residency, although Bresson never lived in Iowa himself.
Bresson's son believes that his father may have traveled to Mexico, as his Arizona trailer was approximately 30 miles from the border. His son said that it was possible Bresson became involved in some type of trouble in Mexico, which may have led to his disappearance. There are few clues available in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Independence Police Department 319-334-2520
Source Information
. .