Robert C. Garman
Garman, circa 1996
- Missing Since 09/24/1996
- Missing From Chadwick, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/02/1962 (60)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Garman has multiple tattoos on his back, arms and chest. His nickname is Bob. He may spell his last name "Garmann" or use the alias name Strad Dighton.
Details of Disappearance
Garman was last seen at a party in the Mark Twain National Forest off H Highway near Chadwick, Missouri on September 24, 1996. He and a female acquaintance from Arkansas were visiting friends in the area and joined the party, which had about fifteen guests and lasted several days.
Witnesses reported seeing him arguing there with a male acquaintance and a female acquaintance. Shortly after the argument, Garman left the party with his female companion, walking into a wooded campground area. He has never been heard from again.
Two days later, after the pair was reported missing, horseback riders found Garman's friend in the forest. She was naked, badly bruised and disoriented. She said she had been sexually assaulted and Garman had been shot in the face. He has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Christian County Sheriff's Department 417-581-1519
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2017; details of disappearance updated.