Robert C. Heissenberger
Heissenberger, circa 2004
- Missing Since 04/08/2004
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/11/1966 (59)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White or light-colored t-shirt, army fatigues, black or brown combat boots and a silver chain necklace with shells.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bronze 1999 Mazda B-2500 truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Heissenberger's nickname is Rob.
Details of Disappearance
Heissenberger was last seen walking away from Lake Mead at Lake Mead National Recreation Area off of Northshore Drive near mile marker 8 in Las Vegas, Nevada on April 8, 2004.
His bronze 1999 Mazda B-2500 truck was later found abandoned at the park. It was locked and his watch, wallet, and sneakers were inside. An extensive search of the Lake Mead area turned up no sign of Heissenberger. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- National Park Service 702-293-8998
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2004.