Robert C. Putman
Putman, circa 2000
- Missing Since 08/03/2000
- Missing From Neosho, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/27/1922 (98)
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Gray coveralls and a blue and white baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Putman suffers from dementia, as well as a heart condition that reduces his heart functioning to 40%. He is in need of medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Putman was last seen in Neosho, Missouri on August 3, 2000. He wandered away from his family's farm on Tower Road and has never been heard from again.Putman had the habit of taking walks near the farm, going about a quarter of a mile either west or east of the property. He was last seen walking less than half a mile east of his farm. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Newton County Sheriff's Office 417-451-8300
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2012; height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.