Robert Charlton Miller
Miller, circa 1997
- Missing Since 02/01/1997
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/17/1966 (59)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue nylon jogging suit with white accents.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Toyota sedan with the California license plate number 3GIH666 (accounted for), Fishing boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Miller wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Miller was last seen offshore from Mission Beach in San Diego, California on February 1, 1997. He had parked his white Toyota sedan with the California license plate number 3GIH666 at Seaforth Boat Rentals, rented a fishing boat and left the slip at 9:45 a.m. He has never been heard from again.
At 11:00 a.m. that day, his fishing boat was found adrift at sea. The keys were in the ignition, but the motor was turned off. A baited rod and other fishing equipment were found on board, as was the life vest that came with the boat. There was no sign of Miller.
Authorities do not suspect foul play or suicide in Miller's case; they think he probably drowned accidentally. He was employed as an engineer at Solar Turbines in 1997, and lived in an apartment in the 8500 block of Via Mallorca Drive in La Jolla, California. He is described as a loner; he lived alone and kept to himself, he had no girlfriend, and his family lived on the East Coast.
His body has never been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department
- 619-531-2000
- 619-531-2277
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2010; middle name and three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.