Robert David Helphrey
RESOLVED

Helphrey, circa 2006
-
Missing Since
05/22/2006
-
Missing From
Palm Harbor, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 34 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Helphrey disappeared after leaving Peggy O'Neill's Irish Pub and Eatery in Palm Harbor, Florida on May 22, 2006. At approximately 1:30 a.m., he left the pub and drove away in his blue/gray Mitsubishi Outlander hatchback with Florida license plates numbered G83NYD. He was never seen alive again.
In April 2023, seventeen years after Helphrey's disappearance, his vehicle was found submerged in a retention pond in the 2000 block of Old Oak Circle, about a six-minute drive from the pub. Human bones were inside the vehicle. Helphrey's death is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
727-582-6200
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2023; case resolved.
Helphrey, circa 2006
- Missing Since 05/22/2006
- Missing From Palm Harbor, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200