Robert David Peirce
Peirce, circa 1998
- Missing Since 12/08/1998
- Missing From Palm Springs, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/28/1922 (102)
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved gray/brown plaid shirt and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Peirce has Alzheimer's Disease and may be disoriented and not know his identity as a result of his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Peirce had a mustache at the time of his 1998 disappearance. He wears silver-framed eyeglasses. His last name may be spelled "Pierce."
Details of Disappearance
Peirce was last seen at the post office near The Smoke Tree Shopping Center in Palm Springs, California at 3:30 p.m. on December 8, 1998. He had gone to the shopping center with his caretaker, who looked away for a moment, and when she looked back, Peirce had disappeared. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.
Peirce is a former counselor at Indio and Coachella high schools. He wandered away at least once prior to his December 1998 disappearance, and was found safe seventeen miles from home.
Peirce resided in La Quinta, California in the 1950s and his son speculated he may have attempted to return there after his disappearance. Little evidence is available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Springs Police Department 760-323-8116
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2007; details of disappearance updated.