Robert Deshawn Childers

Childers, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 09/17/2016
  • Missing From Florence, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green long-sleeved Wrangler shirt, blue Wrangler jeans and brown cowboy boots.
  • Medical Conditions Childers is classified as disabled and has mental health and substance abuse problems. He takes medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Childers's nickname is Shawn. He has fused cervical vertebrae and he walks with a limp due to neck and back injuries. He has scars from prior surgeries, including an ostomy scar and a scar down the back of his neck going down to his back.

Details of Disappearance

Childers was last seen at a residence in the 1200 block of Highway 141 in Florence, Alabama on September 17, 2016. His roommate, David Nix, stated he left his home sometime between 9:00 and 12:00 p.m., crying, after hugging him and saying, "I love you, said I don't know when I'll see you again." He has never been heard from again. In 2017, some of his medication was found south of his home.

A neighbor reported seeing Childers with Nix after the time Nix says Childers left the house, and Nix has given inconsistent statements about his disappearance. He stated he and Childers did not get along and had had physical fights in the past. Nix maintains his innocence in the case and has not been named as a suspect.

Childers was involved in a property dispute at the time of his disappearance. His father had purchased a house and land and lived there with Childers, but the home was confiscated due to unpaid taxes and sold at auction to a man named Leroy Darby, who was attempting to have both men evicted by the time of Childers's father's death in 2014.

Four to five months before Childers disappeared, Darby had the power to the home turned off in an attempt to persuade Childers to leave. A few months later, Darby made another attempt to evict him. Childers was able to get a court order to halt the eviction proceedings, but not before Darby confiscated some of his belongings and dumped them in a ditch in front of the house.

There was a hearing scheduled to determine who legally owned the home where Childers lived, but he disappeared beforehand, a few months after his belongings were dumped in the ditch.

It's unknown whether his disappearance is related to the property dispute, but police believe he may no longer be alive. Since his disappearance there has been no activity on Social Security number or bank account. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lauderdale County Sheriff's Department 256-760-5757

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2018; casefile added.