Robert Donald Linton

Robert, circa 1986; The Lintons' truck

  • Missing Since 08/22/1986
  • Missing From Brinnon, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/23/1924 (99)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 170 - 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray and white 1982 Dodge Ram 1500 with the license plate number 2D14431 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Robert wears eyeglasses and a hearing aid.

Details of Disappearance

Robert disappeared together with his wife, Dagmar Linton, from Brinnon, Washington on August 22, 1986. Both of them were retired from county jobs in Stockton, California. They were on their way to an expo in Vancouver, British Columbia at the time of their disappearances.

They stopped at the Naco West Campground in Brinnon on the Hood Canal, unhooked their travel trailer, and drove off in their truck for a day trip to Mount Baker, Washington. They never returned and have not been seen since.

The couple's pickup truck, a gray and white 1982 Dodge Ram 1500 with the license plate number 2D14431, was later found abandoned in a parking lot at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport the same day the Lintons disappeared. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary. Blood and hair were found inside the vehicle.

Police believe the Lintons were killed by Charles Thurman Sinclair, who robbed and killed approximately thirteen people, mostly coin dealers. Sinclair's handwriting matched the signature on receipts of items purchased with Robert and Dagmar's credit cards after their disappearances, and some of the purchases were recovered in his storage shed.

Sinclair was never charged in connection with the Lintons' cases. He was arrested on unrelated charges in Alaska in August 1990, but he died in October of that year before he could be tried.

Dagmar and Robert have never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson County Sheriff's Department 360-385-3836

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2011; picture added, details of disappearance updated.