Robert Dwaine Scott
Scott, circa 2002
- Missing Since 07/30/2002
- Missing From Grand Junction, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/18/1949 (75)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1995 Chevrolet pickup truck with the Colorado license plate numberĀ 3NN473 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Scott was last seen in Grand Junction, Colorado on July 30, 2002. He took a 9mm Glock handgun with him, and left a suicide note behind.
He was driving a white 1995 Chevrolet pickup truck with the Colorado license plate number 3NN473 when he left home. It was later found abandoned at the Flat Tops Wilderness Area in Garfield County, Colorado.
Searchers subsequently found a black duffel bag, believed to be Scott's, along a short trail between Jet Lake and the lake's trailhead. He enjoyed hunting in the Jet Lake area. The only thing missing from the bag was a float tube, the kind used by fishermen on lakes. There was no other indication of Scott's whereabouts, however, and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mesa County Sheriff's Office 970-244-3500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.