Robert Earl Davis

Davis, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 11/06/2001
  • Missing From Beinville Parish, Lousiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/22/1963 (62)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 144 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray pullover sweatshirt with an orange collar, blue and beige sneakers, blue socks, blue jeans and possibly a blue baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Davis suffers from Down Syndrome. He also has a heart condition and requires medication for it. He was not seriously ill at the time of his disappearance, however.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Davis was balding and had a thin mustache at the time of his disappearance. He is clubfooted and has no teeth. He has very large fingers and a scar on his tongue. His nickname is Mook.

Details of Disappearance

Davis was last seen between 3:45 and 4:00 p.m. on November 6, 2001, walking near a heavily wooded area in the 700 block of State Line Road, approximately five miles north of Ringgold Road, two miles west of west of Highway 371.

He had been visiting family members at the house where he used to live. Davis often took this route to go to a nearby store; the store may have been his intended destination when he vanished. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Davis was living near Gibsland, Lousiana, 25 to 30 miles away from Beinville Parish. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bienville Parish Sheriff's Department 318-263-2215

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2009; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.