Robert Earl Sine IV
Sine, circa 2012
- Missing Since 02/06/2012
- Missing From Mount Vernon, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/01/1993 (31)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white puffy hooded jacket with black markings, baggy blue jeans, and a black knit stocking hat with white checkers.
- Medical Conditions Sine suffers from schizophrenia. He was having a psychotic episode at the time of his disappearance and threatened to harm himself.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sine has a beard and mustache. His nickname is Bobby.
Details of Disappearance
Sine was last seen in Mount Vernon, Washington on February 6, 2012. He had had a psychotic break, hadn't eaten for a week and hadn't slept in four days. He was having delusions and was suicidal. His mother took him to the emergency room at Skagit Valley Hospital on the day of his disappearance, but he refused treatment.
She was driving him home when, at approximately 9:30 p.m., he jumped out of the car near the Division Street Bridge. He was last seen between the river and the boardwalk, running toward Edgewater Park. Three weeks later, his wallet was found near the river with his Social Security card, money and identification inside it.
Due to his mental condition, Sine is considered to be at risk. He may appear agitated or frightened if approached. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mount Vernon Police Department
- 360-336-6271
- 360-428-3211
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2015; picture added.