Robert Elmer Allison

Allison, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 12/21/1994
  • Missing From Waynesburg, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/12/1952 (73)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Allison suffered from depression at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair. Allison wears glasses. His nickname is Bobby. At the time of his disappearance, he was a heavy smoker; he would smoke two or three packs of cigarettes a day.

Details of Disappearance

Allison was last seen at Tri-River Fleeting in Bethel Park near the city of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on December 21, 1994. He was employed there on towboat on the Ohio River. Allison left work that day intent on going to a bar in west Pittsburgh. He left the boat on foot, headed towards Patriaglia's junkyard, and has never been heard from again.

All of Allison's possessions, including his clothes, money, cigarettes and television set, were found on the boat. His estranged wife stated he would never have gone anywhere without his cigarettes. He also left behind a baby daughter. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 724-627-6151

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 4, 2018; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.