Robert Ernest Spurlock
Spurlock, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 50 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 12/02/1981
- Missing From Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/19/1962 (63)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'9, 129 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a brown checkered button-down shirt, and white Nike sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark blond hair, blue eyes. Spurlock has freckles on his face and arms. His nickname is Bobby.
Details of Disappearance
Spurlock joined the United States Army after his graduation from high school in Louisville, Kentucky. He completed his basic training and flew to Schofield Barracks at the Wheeler Army Air Field in Schofield, Hawaii in November 1981 after a two-week vacation at his family's home.
Spurlock phoned his relatives from Hawaii on November 28, 1981 and asked to speak to his mother. He was apparently upset during the call. Spurlock's stepfather reprimanded him during the conversation and told Spurlock to talk to the U.S. Army chaplain if he was having personal problems.
The call was terminated and Spurlock never spoke to his mother. His family has never heard from him again.
Spurlock's captain contacted his mother on December 3 and informed her that her son had disappeared from his quarters and was considered Absent Without Leave (AWOL). He was last seen at 6:30 a.m. on December 2. He was carrying a camera at the time of his disappearance.
According to Spurlock's mother, the Army initially told her that her son's belongings were missing; several days later, the Army changed its statement and said that his property had been located in his quarters. Spurlock's mother stated that the Army had not filed a missing person's report with civilian or military authorities eight months after her son's disappearance.
Spurlock's mother received information in 2000 that her son may have been seen with a group of Hare Krishna devotees shortly before his disappearance in 1981 from Hawaii. Spurlock was reportedly wearing the devotional dress of the Krishna followers at the time.
Spurlock is described as being quiet, introverted and religious. His mother remarried and relocated sometime after 1981. She believes Spurlock may have attempted to contact her and was unaware of her name change. His mother said she believes he may be somewhere in Hawaii or California.
His mother also stated that she contacted the Army and learned Spurlock is not facing serious consequences for the AWOL charge. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department
- 808-529-3115
- 808-529-3111
- United States Army Criminal Investigation Command
- Hawaii Field Office
- 808-655-0401
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2013; age-progression updated.