Robert Evan Sarkkinen

Sarkkinen, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 05/13/2018
  • Missing From Battleground, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/16/1961 (65)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Sarkkinen is mentally disabled and has a history of wandering. He cannot toilet and needs to wear diapers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sarkkinen was last seen at his residence north of Lewisville Park near the intersection of Charter Oak Road and northeast 279th Street in Battleground, Washington on May 13, 2018. He has never been heard from again.

His clothing, diaper, wallet and cellular phone were found along a trail on his rural property, but there was no other sign of him in spite of an extensive search. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Clark County Sheriff's Office 360-397-2211

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2019; casefile added.