Robert Freilich

Freilich, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 10/27/1992
  • Missing From Yonkers, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/08/1970 (53)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, dark-colored sweatpants and white sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1987 Corvette (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Freilich has a scar below his right eye, a scar above his left eye, and a bonded front tooth. His left ear is pierced. He may use the names Chris Lavae and/or Robert Lavae. His hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Freilich was last seen on October 27, 1992, when he left the Yonkers, New York home he shared with his adoptive parents to go to a club in downtown New York City. He has never been heard from again. On October 28, his 1987 Corvette was found at the Whiskey Bar in the 200 block of west 46th Street in Manhattan. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Yonkers Police Department 914-377-7731

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2020; casefile added.