Robert Fulton Browning
Browning, circa 1989
- Missing Since 11/20/1989
- Missing From Monroe, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/07/1936 (89)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 190 - 235 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Browning has a scar on his thumb and a dental bridge on his four upper front teeth. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance, and he wears silver wire-framed eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Browning was last seen in Monroe, Louisiana on November 20, 1989. A coworker dropped him off at his home and Browning said he'd see him that night at work. His wife stated he later left home on foot after an argument, leaving his truck behind.
Browning never arrived at work and has never been heard from again. He had lived in Indiana before moving to Louisiana, and worked at General Motors. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Ouachita Parish Sheriff Office 318-329-1200
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 12, 2016; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.