Robert G. Marvin Sr.
Marvin, circa 1984
- Missing Since 09/04/1984
- Missing From Moab, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/18/1929 (96)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved shirt, khaki brown shorts, brown shoes and a watch.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Orange and White 1974 Volkswagen convertible (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Marvin wears wire-rimmed eyeglasses. His nickname is Bob. Marvin has previously fractured his right leg and that leg may be curved or have bumps on it as a result. He has a scar on his right knee and a scar on his right elbow.
Details of Disappearance
Marvin was disappeared after leaving his residence in the vicinity of the 200 block of east 100 South in Moab, Utah on September 4, 1984. He was a successful geologist employed by Santa Fe Mining and often traveled back and forth between Moab and Albuquerque, New Mexico.
He left home at 9:30 a.m., telling his girlfriend he was going to look at condominiums in Durango, Colorado and Telluride, Colorado. His family reported him missing on September 6, after Santa Fe Mining called looking for him.
Marvin's orange and White 1974 Volkswagen convertible was located at the airport in Albuquerque on September 29. Inside the car were several of his personal belongings, including his tobacco pouch. There were traces of blood on the pouch, but not enough to determine whether it was Marvin's. Marvin didn't take any money out of his bank accounts before he disappeared, and his last paycheck was never cashed.
Marvin's wife was murdered in Albuquerque in 1979, five years before his disappearance. She was shot to death in her car at the Albuquerque International Sunport, and her body was found by her two sons. Marvin was in Canada on a business trip at the time. His wife's murder remains unsolved and it's unclear if the case is related to his later disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in Marvin's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Moab Police Department 435-259-8938
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.