Robert Gene Weems
Weems, circa 1987 (approximately ten years prior to his disappearance) Right: Weems, circa 1997
- Missing Since 06/05/1997
- Missing From Florence, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/05/1967 (58)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 212 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark blue pants, a light-colored shirt and black walking shoes.
- Medical Conditions Weems is required to take medication for bipolar disorder, but did not have his prescription with him at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Weems wears eyeglasses, but did not have his pair with him at the time of his 1997 disappearance. He goes by his middle name, Gene.
Details of Disappearance
Weems was last seen walking away from his residence in the 1300 block of Julian Street in the Petersville area of Florence, Alabama at 9:00 p.m. on June 5, 1997. He has never been seen again. He did not have any identification or money with him at the time of his disappearance.
There was a possible sighting of him walking on Cox Creek Parkway between Old Jackson Road and Wood Avenue two days after his disappearance, but this hasn't been confirmed.
Weems graduated from Ben Lippen School, a Christian boarding school in Asheville, North Carolina. According to a former roommate there, in his senior year he developed a strong interest in religion and subsequently had a mental breakdown. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office 256-760-5757
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2016; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.