Robert Gerald Vanzant
Vanzant, circa 1991
- Missing Since 05/23/1991
- Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 120 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, blue jeans and brown lace-up boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon Dodge van with the possible Oklahoma license plate number NYE703 (accounted for); Blue 1990 Pontiac Grand Am
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. Vanzant's hair was worn long at the time of his disappearance, down to the middle of his back, and he had a mustache. He wears eyeglasses. He wears size 30L pants, a size medium shirt, and size 6.5 or 7 shoes. His nickname is Bobby.
Details of Disappearance
Vanzant was last seen at a residence in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at 5:00 p.m. on May 23, 1991. He left his vehicle, a maroon Dodge van with the possible Oklahoma license plate number NYE703, behind at the residence where he was last seen.
He and another man, Larry Charles Easley, left the home in a blue 1990 Pontiac Grand Am. They were supposed to travel to Guthrie, Oklahoma, but it's unclear if they ever arrived there. Easley was sighted after Vanzant's disappearance, but Vanzant's He has never been heard from again.
Easley dropped out of sight after Vanzant's disappearance and authorities were unable to contact him, although he was sighted around Oklahoma City. It's unclear whether he was ever questioned in Vanzant's case, although he was later charged with grand larceny in another case.
Police believe Vanzant may have met with foul play, possibly due to a drug deal gone bad. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oklahoma City Police Department 405-297-1129
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2019; casefile added.