Robert H. Houk

Houk, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 10/01/1990
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/02/1963 (61)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, blue jeans and cowboy boots.
  • Medical Conditions Houk used tranquilizers at the time of his 1990 disappearance. He may have violent tendencies and caution is advised when approaching him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. The middle finger on Houk's right hand is crippled. He has pockmarks on his face and a surgical scar on his left knee. His nicknames are Bobby and Cowboy Bob, and may use the alias Peter Mack. Houk may have a beard.

Details of Disappearance

Houk was last seen walking away from his father's Indianapolis, Indiana residence on October 1, 1990. He was carrying a pair of cowboy boots and had two pairs of pants slung over his shoulder at the time. He has never been heard from again.

Few details are available in Houk's case. He didn't have access to a vehicle at the time of his 1990 disappearance and frequently hitchhiked. Palm Beach County, Florida authorities are investigating his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2010; place of disappearance corrected, clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.