Robert Harris Kelly Sr.
Robert, circa 2004
- Missing Since 05/16/2004
- Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/08/1946 (79)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1981 Oldsmobile Cutlass with the license plate number CDV242 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Robert and his son, Kristopher, were last seen leaving their home off Chena Pump Road in Fairbanks, Alaska on May 16, 2004. They have never been heard from again. They were reported missing by another of Robert's sons on May 29, after he came by their residence and found it unlocked and the family's dog unattended.
On June 1, two weeks after the Kellys' disappearances, their White 1981 Oldsmobile Cutlass with the license plate number CDV242 was found abandoned in Fairbanks at the Bentley Mall. There was no sign of Kristopher or Robert at the scene.
A few days later, authorities issued a warrant for Robert's arrest; he had been scheduled to appear in court on allegations of driving with a suspended license, and he missed the court date.
The Kellys are considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances and their cases are unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-451-5100
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2010; details of disappearance updated.