Robert Hilton Virgin
Virgin, circa 1986; White two-door 1986 Chevrolet Chevette similar to his car
- Missing Since 11/10/1986
- Missing From Purcell, Oklahoma
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 262 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan corduroy coat, a medium blue knit short-sleeved shirt with navy stripes, a white t-shirt, beige polyester pants, black shoes, black socks, a watch, a wedding band and a cap with the letters "JHCC" on it. Carrying a brown wallet.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White two-door 1986 Chevrolet Chevette with the Oklahoma license plate number CFM-988 and the vehicle identification number 1G1TB08C3GA159369
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Virgin had a mustache and possibly a beard at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. He has moles under his right arm, discoloration of the skin on his lower legs and ankles, a scar on the left side of his chest above his heart, a vertical scar on the right side of his abdomen, and a cleft chin. His nickname is Bob.
Details of Disappearance
Virgin was last seen in Purcell, Oklahoma on November 10, 1986. He called home and asid he would be home in a little while. He never arrived and has never been heard from again.
His vehicle is missing also; it's a white two-door 1986 Chevrolet Chevette with the Oklahoma license plate number CFM-988 and the vehicle identification number (VIN) 1G1TB08C3GA159369. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. Virgin's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Purcell Police Department 405-527-4600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2026; casefile added.