Robert Hugh Motley

Motley in 1940 (approximately 27 years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 05/11/1967
  • Missing From Tappahannock, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Motley goes by his middle name, Hugh.

Details of Disappearance

Motley was last seen in Tappahannock, Virginia on May 11, 1967. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found near the sawmill at State 627 and 628. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Essex Sheriff's Office 804-443-4399

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2018; casefile added.