Robert Irwin Gautsche
Gautsche, circa 2021; Gautsche in the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared
- Missing Since 02/04/2021
- Missing From Castle Rock, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/15/1962 (63)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown leather jacket, black jeans and light-colored slipper-style shoes. A photo of Gautsche in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Gautsche sustained a traumatic brain injury (TBI) prior to his disappearance. He also has Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome, a neurological disorder which impairs his memory. He is a dependent adult and is in need of medication which he doesn't have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Gautsche was last seen in Castle Rock, Colorado on February 2, 2021. At 7:15 p.m., he left the Silver Heights Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation home where he lived in the 4000 block of Home Street, saying he was going out to smoke. He had been at the facility for only three days, having transferred there from a lockdown rehabilitation facility.
At 8:15 p.m. he was seen at the King Soopers supermarket in the 5500 block of Promenade Parkway, walking eastbound in the parking lot. He attempted to purchase cigarettes there. He may have been seen walking on the southbound shoulder of Interstate 25 near mile marker 184, towards Sam's Club in the 5900 block of Promenade Parkway. He never returned to the nursing home and has never been heard from again.
According to Gautsche's brother, he tried to escape from his previous lockdown rehabilitation facility multiple times. His brother has had power of attorney over Gautsche since 2020 and stated he would not have allowed Gautsche to move into the Silver Heights Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation home if he had known it was not a lockdown facility.
Gautsche didn't have a phone or any money when he disappeared. He is not considered to be dangerous to others and is described as intelligent and well-spoken, but he is in need of his medication. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Douglas County Sheriff's Office 303-660-7500
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 14, 2026; clothing/jewelry description updated.