Robert J. Long

RESOLVED

Long, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 12/21/2010
  • Missing From Long Island, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 62 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Long disappeared from Long Island, New York on December 21, 2010. In June 2025, his remains were found inside his vehicle, which was submerged in about seventeen feet of water near Cedar Beach. They were located by two independent underwater investigative organizations. Exploring with a Mission and Adventures with Purpose. In July, Long's remains were identified. Police stated his death does not appear to be criminal in nature.

Investigating Agency

  • Suffolk County Police Department 631-852-6000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2025; case resolved.