Robert James Dowd
Dowd, circa 2007
- Missing Since 01/07/2007
- Missing From Los Angeles County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/12/1975 (50)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and gray denim jacket, blue jeans and black work boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2003 Honda Civic Del Sol (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Dowd has his last name "DOWD" tattooed on his upper back.
Details of Disappearance
Dowd was last seen by his brother at 11:30 a.m. on January 7, 2007, in Los Angeles County, California. He left to return his sister's silver 2003 Honda Civic Del Sol, but never arrived. He has never been heard from again. Dowd's sister's vehicle was found abandoned at Azusa Canyon in the Angeles National Forest later that same day.
Dowd's loved ones did not report him missing until January 21, because he had a habit of dropping out of sight for days at a time. He has never been gone for this long before, however, His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2008; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.