Robert James Langhorne Gibbons

RESOLVED

Gibbons, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 08/01/2014
  • Missing From Floyd, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 65 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Gibbons disappeared from Floyd, Virginia on August 1, 2014. In August 2020, authorities got a tip that led to them finding his remains were found rolled up in a carpet and buried in a shallow grave at his own property on Lick Ridge Road. In March 2021, Gibbons's son was charged with second-degree murder in his father's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Floyd County Sheriff's Office 540-745-9334

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2021; case resolved.