Robert Jason MacRae
MacRae, circa 2004; Jason Shallock
- Missing Since 02/07/2004
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/10/1978 (48)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. MacRae's left ear is pierced. He has scars on his knee, elbow, back and right hip. He goes by his middle name, Jason, and he may use the last name Fraser.
Details of Disappearance
MacRae was last seen in Seattle, Washington on February 7, 2004. He and a friend, Jason Lee Shallock, went on an impromptu canoe trip on Puget Sound at 4:00 a.m. MacRae called his girlfriend on his cellular phone to tell her about it. They never returned.
Later that morning, Shallock's body was pulled from the water at Alki Point. Authorities believe the canoe tipped over and he got tangled in a tow rope and drowned. There was no sign of MacRae, however.
A photo of Shallock is posted with this case summary. Investigators believe MacRae drowned also, but his body has never been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- Seattle Police Department 206-684-5455
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2010; casefile added.