Robert John Bornos
Bornos, circa 1993
- Missing Since 04/19/1993
- Missing From Easton, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/18/1967 (58)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt featuring the rock group The Who, blue jeans, white tube socks and orange and white Nike sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bornos has a tattoo of a heart on his left arm and his right ear is pierced. He wears eyeglasses with dark brown plastic frames. His nickname is Link and some agencies reverse his first and middle names, as in "John Robert Bornos."
Details of Disappearance
Bornos visited the Choptank Inn in Easton, Maryland on April 19, 1993. He went out to celebrate getting a new job, and played pool with friends during the evening hours. Bornos told his companions that he was feeling ill during the course of the game and stepped into the parking lot. He was last seen standing next to a blue vehicle.
Bornos has never been heard from again. His family found his vehicle abandoned in the parking lot of a butcher's shop seven miles from the Choptank Inn approximately one week after his disappearance, but he wasn't reported missing for another five years. There was no sign of him at the scene.
He was close to his parents and sister, but he and his wife fought frequently and the police had had to respond to their domestic disputes. Foul play is suspected in his case; his family believe he's deceased.
Some agencies may list the location of Bornos's disappearance as Cordova, Maryland.
Investigating Agency
- Maryland State Police
- 410-822-3101
- 410-290-0050
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 28, 2021; details of disappearance updated.