Robert Joseph Moran
Moran, circa 2019
- Missing Since 07/14/2019
- Missing From Pass Christian, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 170 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink fishing t-shirt, khaki shorts, socks and no shoes.
- Medical Conditions Moran was suffering from kidney stones at the time of his disappearance, according to his wife.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Borrowed 2014 Chevrolet Malibu (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Moran's nickname is Joey and many accounts refer to him by that name. He has a scar on his left ear, a tribal tattoo on his lower back and a green tattoo of the letter M on his right arm at the shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Moran was last seen in Pass Christian, Mississippi on July 14, 2019. He left his residence at 10:00 a.m. driving a friend's car, a 2014 Chevrolet Malibu, and without his cellular phone or identification.
His wife stated he was going to the hunting club, but this made no sense because he didn't take anything with him, not even shoes. Others who were at Moran's home that morning said he had some kind of medical episode and left the house via the bathroom window before driving away. His wife indicated she didn't expect him to come back.
Moran never returned and has never been heard from again. On July 16, the Chevrolet Malibu he'd been driving was found near the 8 mile marker westbound on Interstate 10 in Hancock County, Mississippi. The vehicle was parked on the side of the road with the hood up as if there were mechanical problems, but there was nothing wrong with it.
There was no sign of Moran at the scene, but one of his credit cards was inside the car. The card had been used at a gas station on Highway 11 in Picayune, Mississippi during the time Moran would have had the car, but it's not clear whether he was the one who used it.
Prior to his disappearance, Moran was a well-known figure in the local community and ran an auto body shop. His loved ones don't think he would have abandoned his children and his granddaughter. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Harrison County Sheriff's Office 228-896-3000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2024; casefile added.