Robert Joseph Poissant
Poissant, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/05/2015
- Missing From Naples, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/12/1961 (60)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown eyes. Poissant is bald. His nicknames are Bob and Bobby. He has multiple tattoos.
Details of Disappearance
Poissant was last seen off Keewaydin Island offshore from Naples, Florida on September 5, 2015. He and his live-in girlfriend of three years had gone out boating in the Gulf of Mexico when they decided to go swimming.They both jumped out of the boat into the water, but the boat wasn't anchored and began drifting away in the fast current. Poissant told his girlfriend to try to swim to the boat. While she was swimming, at approximately 5:00 p.m., she got separated from him. It took four hours for her to reach shore.
Poissant never arrived on shore and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts, although the boat was found adrift off Gordon Pass, three and a half miles offshore. He is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Collier County Sheriff's Office 239-252-9300
Updated 1 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2017; casefile added.