Robert Joseph Thompson
Thompson. circa 1993
- Missing Since 06/07/1993
- Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/23/1937 (88)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Thompson has a scar on his left cheek. He is partially balding and combs his hair over the bald spots.
Details of Disappearance
In May 1993, Thompson left his home in Sarasota, Florida to move to Colorado. His vehicle was discovered abandoned at Mile 1289 on Alaska Highway near Northway, Alaska on June 7, 1993. There was no sign of him at the scene.
Thompson has not had any contact with his loved ones since June 1993, which is uncharacteristic of him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers
- 907-269-5018
- 907-883-5111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2010; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.