Robert Joseph Willenborg

Willenborg, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 06/04/2016
  • Missing From Valley County, Montana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/01/1956 (66)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, gray eyes. Willenborg's nickname is Bob. He may spell his last name "Willenburg" or "Willienborg."

Details of Disappearance

Willenborg was last seen when a friend dropped him off in the Park Grove area of West Yellowstone, Wyoming, near the Wyoming/Montana border, on June 4, 2016. He is from Buena Vista, Colorado. He has never been heard from again.

That same day, his white pickup truck was found submerged in the Missouri River near Boy Scout Park in Valley County, Montana. Investigators conducted an extensive search of the river, but couldn't find Willenborg's remains. Nevertheless, they believe his body is in the river. He remains classified as a missing person.

Investigating Agency

  • Valley County Sheriff's Office 406-228-4333

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2017; details of disappearance updated.