Robert K. Vernier
Vernier, circa 2007
- Missing Since 08/28/2007
- Missing From Merryville, Louisiana
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/26/1969 (56)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 135 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, blue jeans and Nike sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Vernier suffers from severe kidney disease; at the time of his disappearance, he was receiving dialysis treatment every three days while waiting for a transplant. He also has difficulty walking.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Vernier was last seen in Merryville, Louisiana on August 28, 2007. He had traveled to Houston, Texas with two friends. While they were on their way back, they crashed their car into a telephone pole on La. 389 and Monroe Whitman Road, south of Merryville.
Vernier's friends stated he walked away from the scene of the crash. He has never been heard from again. Investigators found tracks near the Sabine River leading back up a highline along La. 389, and near a slough. They searched in two-mile radius around the crash site, but found no sign of Vernier besides the tracks.
Although he is a knowledgeable woodsman, due to the state of his health Vernier could not have survived outdoors for very long. Foul play isn't suspected in his case, but he is presumed to be deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Beauregard Parish Sheriff's Office 337-463-3281
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2011; casefile added.