Robert Keith Perkins
Perkins, circa 2012
- Missing Since 06/30/2012
- Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1951 (73)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 165 - 185 pounds
- Medical Conditions Perkins suffers from various medical conditions, including mental illness, requiring prescription medication. It isn't known whether he has his medicine with him.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1996 Chevrolet pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Perkins goes by his middle name, Keith.
Details of Disappearance
Perkins was last seen at the Towne Center in Baton Rouge, Louisiana just before 10:15 p.m. on June 30, 2012. He was supposed to report there for work, but he never did and has never been heard from again.
Perkins's red 1996 Chevrolet pickup truck was found later abandoned on the roadside on Silver Drive south of Highway 48 in Pike County, Mississippi. He may have been sighted walking in Walthall County, Mississippi near the Walker's Bridge area. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Shreveport Police Department 318-673-7028
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2017; casefile added.