Robert L. Shaffer

Shaffer, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 07/01/2010
  • Missing From Charleston, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Shaffer has a history of mental illness and may also be an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Shaffer has a large tattoo of a cross on his left forearm. He was shot with a muzzle-loader when he was 13 and his right arm is deformed as a result; it's eight or nine inches shorter than his left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Shaffer was last seen in Charleston, West Virginia at 8:15 p.m. on July 1, 2010. He was taken to St. Francis Hospital for treatment, but left without being cleared for release. His mother in Tennessee reported him missing two days later.

Shaffer's credit card was used after his disappearance at a now-closed bar on Leon Sullivan Way. At 9:00 p.m., forty-five minutes after he was last seen, his backpack and cellular phone were found at the Charleston Area Medical Center a few blocks from the bar.

Shaffer lived in Elkview, West Virginia in 2010. There hasn't been any activity on his bank account since he went missing. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • West Virginia State Police 304-558-7777

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2011; middle initial and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.