Robert Lance Lindsey
Lindsey, circa 2021
- Missing Since 03/25/2021
- Missing From Oceanside, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/13/1953 (73)
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A zippered grayish-blue jacket, a beige t-shirt, light blue jeans and bluish-gray sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blue eyes. Lindsey is bald. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Lindsey was last seen in Oceanside, California on March 25, 2021. He suddenly left his girlfriend's residence, taking all his belongings and leaving a text message for an acquaintance saying it was "time to face the music." He has never been heard from again.
Subsequent investigation revealed the name Robert Lance Lindsey was an alias; his true identity and date of birth are unknown. He had previously claimed he had lived with his wife, whom he called Joanne Lindsey, in Carlsbad, California from 2014 until her death from cancer in 2018 or 2019. He may have been involved in fraudulent activity. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oceanside Police Department 760-435-4944
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2026; casefile added.